Second NASA Data Mining Workshop: Issues and Applications in Earth Science
banner art
May 23-24, 2006, Pasadena, CA

Agenda and Schedule
The meeting room is the Fountain II on the second floor of the Westin. The poster session is in the Madera.

Tuesday, May 23rd
8:00 - 8:30 Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 10:00 Session 1: Opening Talks, Session Chair: Elaine Dobinson; Session
Recorder: Jeanne Behnke
  Welcome, logistics, workshop format & objectives [Slides] - Elaine Dobinson
  NASA Role in Data Mining and Desired Workshop Results [Slides] - Francis Lindsay,
NASA HQ
  Plans for the Evolution of EOSDIS [Slides] - Mary Ann Esfandiari, EOSDIS
  Statistics, Data Mining, and Climate Change - Ed Wegman, George Mason University
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 2: Atmosphere 1, Session Chair: Chris Lynnes; Session Recorder: Stephanie Granger
  Satellite Data: Massive but Sparse [Slides]
Speaker: Noel Cressie; Authors: Noel Cressie and Tao Shi; Ohio State University

  A Hybrid Object-based/Pixel-based Classification Approach to Detect Geophysical Phenomena [Slides]
Speaker: Rahul Ramachandran; Authors: Xiang Li, Rahul Ramachandran, Sara Graves, and Sunil Movva; University of Alabama in Huntsville
  Essentials for Modern Data Analysis Systems [Slides]
Speaker: Mehrdad Jahangiri; Authors: Mehrdad Jahangiri, and Cyrus Shahabi; University of Southern California
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 Session 3: Climate, Session Chair: Becky Castano; Session Recorder: Chris Lynnes
  Knowledge Discovery From Global Remote Sensing and Climate Data: Results from Supervised and Unsupervised Data Mining [Slides]
Speaker: Mark Friedl; Authors: Mark Friedl and Carla Brodley; Boston University
  Characterizing Variability and Multi-resolution Predictions of Virtual Sensors [Slides]
Speaker: Ashok N. Srivastava; Authors: Ashok N. Srivastava and Rama Nemani; NASA Ames Research Center
  The Application of Clustering to Earth Science Data: Progress and
Challenges
[Slides]
Speaker: Shyam Boriah; Authors: Michael Steinbach, Pang-Ning Tan, Shyam Boriah, Vipin Kumar, Steven Klooster, and Christopher Potter; University of Minnesota
3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 5:00 Session 4: Surfaces, Session Chair: Amy Walton; Session Recorder: Rebecca Castano
  Spatiotemporal Data Mining for Monitoring Ocean Objects [Slides and Demo]
Speaker: Yang Cai; Authors: Yang Cai, Karl Fu, Daniel Chung, Richard Stumpf, Timothy Wynne, and Mitchell Tomlison; Carnegie Mellon University
  Temporal Modeling and Missing Data Estimation for MODIS Vegetation Data [Slides]
Speaker: Rie Honda; Author: Rie Honda; Kochi University, Japan
  Using Land Surface Phenology for Spatio-temporal Mining of Image Time Series: A Manifesto [Slides]
Speaker: Geoffrey M. Henebry; Authors: Geoffrey M. Henebry and Kirsten M. deBeurs; South Dakota State University
  Recent HARVIST Results: Classifying Crops from Remote Sensing Data [Slides]
Speaker: Kiri Wagstaff; Authors: Kiri Wagstaff and Dominic Mazzoni; Jet Propulsion Laboratory
5:30 - 7:00 Poster Session & Reception
  Automated Metadata for Image Mining
Presenter: Faleh Alshameri; Authors: Faleh Alshameri, and Ed Wegman; George Mason University
  Clustering Spatio-Temporal Patterns using Levelwise Search
Presenter: Raj Bhatnagar; Authors: Abhishek Sharma and Raj Bhatnagar; University of Cincinnati
  Automated Wildfire Detection Through Artificial Neural Networks [Slides]
Presenter: Kirk Borne; Authors: Kirk Borne (GMU), Jerry Miller (NASA), Brian Thomas (UMD), Zhenping Huang (UMD), and Yuechen Chi (GMU); George Mason University
  Sensory Stream Data Mining on Chip
Presenter: Yang Cai; Authors: Yang Cai and Yong X. Hu; Carnegie Mellon University
  Knowledge Discovery from Disparate Earth Data Sources [Slides]
Presenter: Doina Caragea; Authors: Doina Caragea and Vasant Honavar; Iowa State University
  Parameter Estimation for the Spatial Autoregression Model: A Rigorous Approach
Presenter: Mete Celik; Authors: Mete Celik, Baris M. Kazar, Shashi Shekhar, and Daniel Boley; University of Minnesota
  Intelligent Archive Technologies for NASA/IMAGE Radio Plasma Imager Data [Slides]
Presenter: Ivan Galkin; Authors: I. Galkin, G. Khmyrov, A. Kozlov, B.W. Reinisch, R. Benson, and S. Fung; U Mass Lowell
  Predicting Forest Stand Height and Canopy Cover from LANDSAT and LIDAR Data Using Decision Trees
Presenter: Saso Dzeroski; Authors: Saso Dzeroski, Andrej Kobler, Valentin Gjorgjioski, and Pance Panov; Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  Selection Technique for Thinning Satellite Data for Numerical Weather Prediction [Slides]
Presenter: Mark Leidner; Authors: Christian Alcala, Ross N. Hoffman, and S. Mark Leidner; Atmospheric and Environmental Research, Inc.
  Show and Tell: A Seamlessly Integrated Tool for Searching with Image Content and Text
Presenter: Olfa Nasraoui; Authors: Zhiyong Zhang, Carlos Rojas, Olfa Nasraoui, Hichem Frigui; University of Louisville
  Asynchronous Data Mining Tools at the GES-DISC
Presenter: Christopher S. Lynnes; Authors: Long B. Pham, Stephen W. Berrick, Christopher S. Lynnes and Eunice K. Eng; NASA - GES DAAC, Goddard Space Flight Center
  Miner: A Suit of Classifiers for Spatial, Temporal, Ancillary, and Remote Sensing Data Mining
Presenter: Ranga Raju Vatsavai; Authors: Ranga Raju Vatsavai and Shashi Shekhar; University of Minnesota
  The LBA-ECO Metadata Warehouse and Its Implications for Data Mining Initiatives
Presenter: Lisa Wilcox; Authors: Lisa Wilcox, Amy L. Morrell, and Peter C. Griffith; NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
  Data Mining Via Smart Grid Workflow: The SciFlo Dataflow Execution Network
Presenter: Brian Wilson; Authors: Brian Wilson, Dominic Mazzoni, Gerald Manipon, and Benyang Tang; Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  A Framework for Mining Co-evolving Spatial Events
Presenter: Jin Soung Yoo; Authors: Jin Soung Yoo and Shashi Shekhar; University of Minnesota
Wednesday, May 24th
8:00 - 8:30 Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 10:00 Session 5: Land Cover, Session Chair: Mike Burl; Session Recorder: Rahul Ramachandran
  Multiscale Analysis Of Data: Clusters, Outliers and Noise - Preliminary Results [Slides]
Speaker: Robert Grossman; Authors: Chetan Gupta and Robert Grossman; University of Illinois Chicago
  Unraveling the Dominant Influences on the Evolution of Land-Surface Variables using Data Mining [Slides]
Speaker: Praveen Kumar; Authors: Praveen Kumar, Peter Bajcsy, Amanda B. White, Vikas Mehra, David Tcheng, David Clutter, Wei-Wen Feng, Pratyush Sinha, and Richard Robertson; University of Illinois Urbana
  Adopting Semi-supervised Learning Algorithms for Mining Remote Sensing Imagery: Summary of Results and Open Research Problems [Slides]
Speaker: Ranga Raju Vatsavai; Authors: Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Shashi Shekhar, and Thomas E. Burk; University of Minnesota
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 6: Atmosphere 2, Session Chair: Rahul Ramachandran; Session Recorder: Brian Wilson
  An Operational Pixel Classifier for the Multi-angle Imaging SpectroRadiometer (MISR) Using Support Vector Machines [Slides]
Speaker: Michael Garay; Authors: Dominic Mazzoni, Michael Garay, and Roger Davies; Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  Data Mining Support for Aerosol Retrieval and Analysis – Project Summary [Slides]
Speaker: Zoran Obradovic; Authors: Zoran Obradovic, Bo Han, Qifang Xu, Yong Li, Amy Braverman, Zhanqing Li, and Slobodan Vucetic; Temple University
  Polar Cloud Detection using MISR and MODIS Data [Slides]
Speaker: Tao Shi; Authors: Tao Shi, Bin Yu, Eugene E. Clothiaux and Amy J. Braverman; Ohio State
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 Session 7: Application of Data Mining and Statistics to Earth Science Research, Session Chair and Panel Moderator: Amy Braverman; Session Recorders: Chris Lynnes, Stephanie Granger
  NASA's Approach to Earth Science [Slides] - Hal Maring, Radiation Sciences Program, Science Mission Directorate, NASA
  Panel Discussion - How to promote the infusion of data mining and statistical technologies into Earth science
Panel Members: Sara Graves, Francis Lindsey, Jeffrey Masek, Hal Maring, Ed Wegman, and Amy Walton
3:00 Workshop Adjourns – Report Writing Begins (Program Committee, Panel Members, & Volunteers)


NASA JPL logo

Contact the organizers: mining@itsc.uah.edu

This workshop is sponsored by NASA.


Information Technology and Systems Center, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville, AL 35899, (256) 824-6868, info@itsc.uah.edu,
Disclaimer
ITSC logo UAH logo