Agenda

(Friday PM2 October 15, 1999 Draft Agenda)

NASA Workshop on Issues in the Application of Data Mining to

Scientific Data

Held at the University of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville, AL

October 19 - 21, 1999

 

Tuesday, October 19, 1999

8:00 - 8:30 Sign-in and coffee

8:30 - 8:40 Welcome and logistics (Sara Graves, Information Technology & Systems Center, University of Alabama in Huntsville)

8:40 - 9:00 Workshop Overview -- (Elaine Dobinson, NASA JPL and Tom Hinke, NASA Ames Research Center)

9:00 - 9:30 Introductions -- Everyone introduce themselves, tell a little of their background and indicate their interest in data mining.

9:30 - 10:00 Data Mining Perspective (Paul Stolorz, NASA JPL)

10:00 - 10:15 Break

10:15 - 10:45 Science Perspective (Joseph Coughlan, Earth Science Division, NASA Ames Research Center)

10:45 - 12:15 Natural Hazards Science Case Study - (Robert Crippen, Ron Blom and Paul Stolorz, NASA JPL)

12:15 - 1:30 Working Lunch

1:30 - 3:00 Atmospheric Science Case Study - (Sara Graves and Rahul Ramachandran, Information Technology & Systems Center, University of Alabama in Huntsville; Tom Hinke, NASA Ames Research Center)

3:00 - 3:15 Break with refreshments

3:15 - 5:00 Theme-group Break-out Meetings with Initial Participant Assignments

 Global Climate Change (Room S 301):

Chair: David Glover

Recorder: Elaine Dobinson

Science/Program/Project

Mining/Technology

Elaine Dobinson, Physical Oceanography DAAC, NASA JPL

Amy Braverman, MISR project, NASA JPL

Dave Emmitt, Department of Environmental Science, University of Virginia

Noel Cressie, Department of Statistics, Iowa State University

David Glover, Department of Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Sylvia Nittel, Data Mining Laboratory, UCLA

Ralph Kahn, Earth and Space Sciences Division, NASA JPL

Rahul Ramachandran, Information Technology and Systems Center, University of Alabama in Huntsville

Martha Maiden, NASA HQ

John Ziebarth, Numerical Aerospace Simulation Division, NASA Ames Research Center

Richard McGinnis, EOSDIS DAAC Program Office, NASA Langley Research Center

 

Udaysandar Nair, Global Hydrology and Climate Center

 

Roy Spencer, Global Hydrology and Climate Center

 

Jorge Vasquez, Earth and Space Sciences Division, NASA JPL

 

 

 Natural Hazards (Room S348):

Chair: Ron Blom

Recorder: Paul Stolorz

Science/Program/Project

Mining/Technology

Ron Blom, Earth and Space Sciences Division, NASA JPL

Wray Buntine, Ultimode Systems

Sundar Christopher, Atmospheric Science Department, University of Alabama in Huntsville and Global Hydrology and Climate Center

Tien-Hsin Chao, Avionic Systems and Technology Division, NASA JPL

Robert Crippen, Earth and Space Sciences Division, NASA JPL

Rich Maclin, Department of Computer Science, University of Minnesota at Duluth

Andrea Donnellan, Telecommunications Science and Engineering Division, NASA JPL

 Paul Stolorz, Information Technologies and Software Systems, NASA JPL

Greg Gurri-glass, Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology, Johns Hopkins University

 

Gail McConaughy, Earth Science Vision team, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

 

Tom Sever, Global Hydrology and Climate Center

 

Ron Welch, Atmospheric Science Department, University of Alabama in Huntsville and Global Hydrology and Climate Center

 

 

 Terrestrial Ecology (S 314):

Chair: Steve Running

Recorder: Tom Hinke

Science/Program/Project

Mining/Technology

Joseph Coughlan, Earth Science Division, NASA Ames Research Center

Larry Bergman, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

Chris Justice, Department of Environmental Sciences, University of Virginia

Carla Brodley, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University

Rama Ramapriyan, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Peter Cheeseman, Computational Sciences Division, NASA Ames Research Center

Pete Robertson, Global Hydrology and Climate Center

Jim Collatz, Terra Project, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Steve Running, School of Forestry and Numerical Terradynamic Simulation Group, University of Montana

Mark Friedl, Department of Geography, Center for Remote Sensing, Center for Energy and Environmental Studies, Boston University

 

Tom Hinke, NAS Systems Division, NASA Ames Research Center

 

    1. What data mining techniques have been successfully applied?
    2. What are the key characteristics of the theme area that need to be understood?
    3. What is the next set of science questions to which data mining could be applied?
    4. What are the scientific grand challenges to which data mining could contribute?
    5. What data mining R&D objectives follow from these scientific questions?

5:00 - 5:30 Theme group chairs and recorders meet for brief meeting in room S 337

5:00 - 6:00 Demos of data mining systems and technology

6:30 - 8:00 Working dinner

Wednesday, October 20, 1999

8:00 - 8:30 Coffee

8:30 - 9:45 Environmental Epidemiology Case Study - Larry Bergman, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center and Greg Gurri-glass, Johns Hopkins University)

9:45 - 10:00 Break

10:00 - 10:45 Challenge and Earth Science Vision, Ghassem Asrar, Associate Administrator for Earth Science Enterprise, NASA Headquarters

10:45 - 11:15 Question and answer session with Ghassem Asrar

11:15 - 12:00 Mining Technology/Science Snap Shots I

12:00 - 12:15 Self-serve food for working lunch

 12:15 - 1:15 Mining Technology/Science Snap Shots II

1:15 - 1:20 Theme group focus for afternoon (Dave Nichols, Earth Science Data System, Earth Science Program , NASA JPL)

1:20 - 1:30 Break

1:30 - 2:30 Theme groups continue to meet to work on presentations

2:30 - 3:15 Brief status report from each theme group

3:15 - 3:30 Break

3:30 - 5:30 Theme groups meet to work on presentations

5:30 - 6:00 Theme group chairs and recorders meet for brief meeting in room S 337

5:30 - 6:30 More demos of data mining technology

6:30 - 8:00 Space and Rocket Center

Thursday, October 21, 1999

8:00 - 8:30 Coffee

8:30 - 10:00 Final presentations of findings from each of the theme groups. The five questions should be used as the template for the briefings. Theme group leaders are responsible for submitting final briefing in machine-readable form to conference organizers.

10:00 - 11:30 Strategic Forum:

11:30 - 12:00 Assessment of workshop and discussion of future plans. Identify topics for future workshops.